If you register, you can do a lot more. And become an active part of our growing community. You'll have access to hidden forums, and enjoy the ability of replying and starting conversations.

Hornby locos with DCC fitted

Discussion in 'Model Railways' started by 73129, May 27, 2009.

  1. 73129

    73129 Part of the furniture

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,510
    Likes Received:
    1,128
    Location:
    Winchester
    Hi everyone I’ve been on the Hornby web site over the past few days. I’ve noticed that Hornby have now released locos with DCC fitted. My question is if you still have DC controllers for your model railway do you have to convert them back to DC control or can you just put them on your model railway and make them run.


    Thanks
     
  2. RA & FC

    RA & FC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    411
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Gogledd Cymru
    Heritage Railway Volunteer:
    Yes I am an active volunteer
    I have the bachmann Super D, late crest version. According to the box and listings, this is a DCC fitted version. It seams to work fine on my layout, so i'd gather the hornby ones should be the same.
     
  3. eddief

    eddief Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Co. Durham
    You can run DCC fitted locos perfectly well on DC lines, however in Hornbys case they do the same locos with and without chips (apart from sound versions) so there is not much point buying a chipped version to run on DC lines.

    Bachmann on the other hand do not do the same - some of their models that are fitted with chips others of the same class do not even have sockets.
     
  4. ovbulleid

    ovbulleid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    899
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    i sit behind my computer clicking on 'view active
    Location:
    i'd rather be in newcastle
    we went over this here: viewtopic.php?f=56&t=18960

    basically, a DCC ready loco is fine as it has the socket for a chip but doesn't have one fitted

    a DCC loco has a chip built in, hence them costing about 15-20 quid more than a standard. driving DCC engines with a DC signal is possible but not recommended as it can make the chips overload.
     
  5. Rumpole

    Rumpole Part of the furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,581
    Likes Received:
    830
    Occupation:
    Tea-Maker
    Location:
    34105
    Heritage Railway Volunteer:
    Yes I am an active volunteer
    Does that result in fried chips...?

    Taxi!!!
     
  6. 73129

    73129 Part of the furniture

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,510
    Likes Received:
    1,128
    Location:
    Winchester
    Thanks everyone for the info.
    :smt023
     

Share This Page