If you register, you can do a lot more. And become an active part of our growing community. You'll have access to hidden forums, and enjoy the ability of replying and starting conversations.

BR 3mt 82006

Discussion in 'Steam Traction' started by The Saggin' Dragon, Feb 7, 2020.

  1. The Saggin' Dragon

    The Saggin' Dragon Part of the furniture Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    15,031
    Likes Received:
    5,373
    Location:
    1012 / 60158
    Heritage Railway Volunteer:
    No I do not currently volunteer
    I am just reading the 'Southern Way' special issue, No9, 'Scrapping the Southern'.
    On P27 there is a copy of a sales invoice from BR to Woodhams dated 3/11/66 confirming the sale of
    35009, 35027, 35029 and 82006 to Woodhams.
    What happened to the sale of the 3mt? (It was scrapped very soon after that date by Buttigiegs, Newport)
    Was it a case of delivery to the wrong place, as happened to 71000 and 75014?
    Any info appreciated.
     
    MattA likes this.
  2. MarkinDurham

    MarkinDurham Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,093
    Likes Received:
    858
    Location:
    Durham
    Ooh, truly 'one that got away' - she would have been quickly snapped up by preservationists had she gone to Woodhams...
     
    The Saggin' Dragon likes this.
  3. D1004

    D1004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    12
    A number of years ago I bought a number of consignment labels detached from steam locos arriving in South Wales for scrap. Amongst those are labels from 31868, 34103 and 82010. The label for 82010 is marked “Woodham Bros. Barry”, so there maybe more than one 3MT that did not arrive where it should have done. Perhaps the label was removed too soon!!
     
  4. ady

    ady New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,965
    Likes Received:
    64
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Postffice
    Location:
    South
    Heritage Railway Volunteer:
    No I do not currently volunteer
    Didn't the two Kings, Edd I and Edd II, go to another yard only for someone to look at the labels and realise they were meant to be a Barry. Maybe other locomotives had the same issue but wasn't corrected...
     
    The Saggin' Dragon likes this.
  5. Jimc

    Jimc Part of the furniture

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    3,009
    Likes Received:
    2,572
    Occupation:
    Once computers, now part time writer I suppose.
    Location:
    SE England
    Heritage Railway Volunteer:
    No I do not currently volunteer
    That's odd, the list at http://www.greatwestern.org.uk/barrysr.htm has 35009 in the Barry yard by Dec 1964, and 35010 arriving in Sep 66 along with 35027 and 35029.Wikipedia, which claims "The Southern Pacifics, Mannion" as a source agrees, whilst "The Original Bulleid Pacifics - Scott-Morgan" states 35009 wasn't withdrawn until July '67!
     
    The Saggin' Dragon likes this.
  6. The Saggin' Dragon

    The Saggin' Dragon Part of the furniture Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    15,031
    Likes Received:
    5,373
    Location:
    1012 / 60158
    Heritage Railway Volunteer:
    No I do not currently volunteer
    They were supposed to go to Briton Ferry but were overweight for the line, so were re-sold to Woodhams. The locos that went elsewhere (Cashmores, Newport) by mistake were 75014 and 71000.
     
    ady likes this.
  7. The Saggin' Dragon

    The Saggin' Dragon Part of the furniture Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    15,031
    Likes Received:
    5,373
    Location:
    1012 / 60158
    Heritage Railway Volunteer:
    No I do not currently volunteer
    Apologies, I typed '09 instead of '10.
    Possibly the correspondence took a while to catch up?

    image.jpeg
    image credit to the aforementioned publication.
     
  8. Jimc

    Jimc Part of the furniture

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    3,009
    Likes Received:
    2,572
    Occupation:
    Once computers, now part time writer I suppose.
    Location:
    SE England
    Heritage Railway Volunteer:
    No I do not currently volunteer
    Ah that explains that. Before I got diverted I was planning to look for any other locos that arrived at the same time as those 3, but I see no obvious candidates.
     
    The Saggin' Dragon likes this.
  9. The Saggin' Dragon

    The Saggin' Dragon Part of the furniture Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    15,031
    Likes Received:
    5,373
    Location:
    1012 / 60158
    Heritage Railway Volunteer:
    No I do not currently volunteer
    I wonder if Woodhams records were kept by anyone after they closed?
     
    jnc likes this.
  10. Jimc

    Jimc Part of the furniture

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    3,009
    Likes Received:
    2,572
    Occupation:
    Once computers, now part time writer I suppose.
    Location:
    SE England
    Heritage Railway Volunteer:
    No I do not currently volunteer
    I don't think they have closed have they? Just out of the scrap business.
     
  11. Cartman

    Cartman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    951
    Likes Received:
    643
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Heritage Railway Volunteer:
    No I do not currently volunteer
    Didn't a few of those get transferred to Patricroft right at the end of steam on the Southern but they had no real work for them?
     
  12. Robin

    Robin Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    761
    Location:
    Stourbridge
    There is a brief history of the class on the 82045 website which says the last two in service were 82029 and 82019 based at Nine Elms. 82029 was the last to work a passenger turn on July 8th 1967 when taken off Waterloo station pilot duties to cover for a failed locomotive on the 07.18 to Salisbury as far as Basingstoke. 82003, 82031 and 82034 were stored at Patricroft for some time after withdrawal but eventually went to Cashmores at Newport. Unfortunately no mention of the fate of 82006 though.

    http://www.82045.org.uk/82045_history.html
     
    The Saggin' Dragon likes this.
  13. marshall5

    marshall5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    1,200
    Location:
    i.o.m
    Heritage Railway Volunteer:
    Yes I am an active volunteer
    According to the RCTS records 82006 was wihdrawn from Nine Elms on 18/9/66 and sold to J.Buttigieg, Newport in Dec '66.
    Ray.
     
    The Saggin' Dragon likes this.
  14. Robin

    Robin Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    761
    Location:
    Stourbridge
    Sorry, I should have phrased that differently. It did end up at Buttigiegs as you say, the question being why that happened after BR had apparently accepted an offer from Woodhams for it as illustrated above.

    Maybe Dai Woodham changed his mind - it was only £10 less than a Merchant Navy and there's probably a bit more meat on one of those...
     
  15. Steve

    Steve Part of the furniture Friend

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    9,560
    Likes Received:
    5,138
    Occupation:
    Gentleman of leisure, nowadays
    Location:
    Near Leeds
    Heritage Railway Volunteer:
    Yes I am an active volunteer
    But no copper firebox.
     
  16. The Saggin' Dragon

    The Saggin' Dragon Part of the furniture Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    15,031
    Likes Received:
    5,373
    Location:
    1012 / 60158
    Heritage Railway Volunteer:
    No I do not currently volunteer
    The prices would have been tendered by Woodhams; I doubt they would be able to withdraw a bid that had been accepted and still be eligible to tender in future sales?
     
  17. Robin

    Robin Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    761
    Location:
    Stourbridge
    Well Woodhams certainly bought more locos after that time, while 82006 ended up elsewhere. I'm not sure the terms of that letter mean a contract had been established that couldn't be ended by one party or the other - 'subject to the terms and conditions' could include all sorts of things. If Woodhams didn't achieve it by withdrawing the offer, they may have done a deal with Buttigiegs for them to take it instead - I don't imagine BR would have been concerned so long as somebody bought it.

    I notice Woodhams offered £2,000 in November 1966, while the 82045 article suggests BR were asking only £1,500 for one of the Patricroft ones in 1968. No idea if that was down to market conditions or some other reason, but quite a difference.
     
  18. The Saggin' Dragon

    The Saggin' Dragon Part of the furniture Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    15,031
    Likes Received:
    5,373
    Location:
    1012 / 60158
    Heritage Railway Volunteer:
    No I do not currently volunteer
    The price difference could be down to BR including delivery costs in some contracts but not in others.
     
  19. std tank

    std tank Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,387
    Likes Received:
    539
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Heritage Railway Volunteer:
    Yes I am an active volunteer
    Everything is cheaper north of Watford.
     
    BrightonBaltic likes this.
  20. LMS2968

    LMS2968 Part of the furniture

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    2,247
    Likes Received:
    2,471
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lecturer retired: Archivist of Stanier Mogul Fund
    Location:
    Wigan
    Heritage Railway Volunteer:
    Yes I am an active volunteer
    If only!
     
    paullad1984 likes this.

Share This Page